Longest anime ranking with most episodes

WRITTEN BY

Have you ever wondered which are the longest anime of all time? The anime with more episodes? Or the biggest anime in the world? In today's article we will share a complete list with the longest anime and most episodes in the whole story.

When talking about big anime people think of One Piece, Naruto, but there are several anime that exceed 100 to 200 episodes. Some are very old anime, others are childish, or some end up being divided into seasons.

This long anime list was made in November 2016, so episode numbers for some anime may change over time. If you want to know about mangoes, we already wrote an article talking about the longest manga in the world. 

Longest anime ranking with most episodes
This anime has more than 7500 episodes!

Remember that we will not post synopses, nor much details about the anime below, it is just a list with few details, if the title calls your curiosity, do a search on our website or in our Anime List kyaneko.com

Remembering that the anime in production can win more episodes. Even the finished ones can win a new season. Some may not be on the list because they have different names instead of seasons.

List of Longest Anime of All Time

This list was last updated on July 30, 2019, if you're reading this in another year and the anime is in production, add about 48 episodes a year. I hope you like the longest anime list of all time:

Number of Episodes Anime NameOpening yearEnd year
7,542Sazae-san1969In production
2,113Nintama Rantarō1993In production
1,818Oyako Club19942013
1,787Doraemon19792005
1,761Ojarumaru1998In production
1,565Kirin at Monoshiri Yakata19751979
1,498Kirin Ashita on the Calendar19801984
1,494Manga Nippon Mukashi Banashi19751995
1,455Soreike! Anpanman1988In production
1,428Hoka Hoka Kazoku19761982
1,274Monoshiri Daigaku Ashita on the Calendar19661970
1,198Chibi Maruko-chan1995In production
1,008Doraemon (2005)2005In production
1,006Sekai Monoshiri Ryokō19711974
1,003Crayon Shin-chan1992In production
949Detective Conan1996In production
926One Piece1999In production
773Kotowaza House19871994
744Asadayo! Kaishain2016In production
726Shima Shima Tora no Shimajirō19932008
696Ninja Hattori-kun19811987
548Hana Kappa2010In production
526Perman19831985
510Obake no Q-tarō19851987
500Naruto Shippuden20072017
475Morning Ninja team Gatchaman20112013
400Cooking Idol I! My! Mine!20092013
373Kochira Katsushika-kuKameari Kōen-mae Hashutsujo19962004
367Gintama20062018
366Bleach20042012
366Kirin Monosjiri Daigaku: Manga Jinbutsushi19701971
365Charady at Joke on Mainichi20092010
364Shimajiro no Waow2012In production
358Keroro Gunso20042011
331Kiteretsu Daihyakka19881996
330Atashin'chi20022009
317fairy tail2009In production
312Otogi Manga Calendar19621964
305Manga Hajimete Monogatari19781984
300Hyppo and Thomas19711972
296Hamtaro20002006
296Ikkyū-san19751982
291Dragon Ball Z19891996
283Dotanba on Manners19841987
276Pokémon (original series)19972002
260Gan to Gon19741975
260Hoshi no Ko Poron19741975
258Folktales from Japan20122017
253Penguin's Troubles20082013
243Good Morning !!! DORONJO20152016
243Dr. Slump Arale-chan19811986
240Itazura tenshi Chippo-chan19701970
237Ohayo The Genie Family20142015
227Mazinger ZIP20132014
225Miracle! Mimika20062009
224Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters20002004
220Naruto20022017
214Yo-kai Watch20142018
203Katekyo Hitman Reborn!20062010
201Ojamajo Doremi19992003
200Sailor Moon19921997
200Holly the Ghost19911993
200Henbee Parasol19891991
199Gatapishi19901991
196Let's Go COOKR'n20132015
195Tamagon the Counselor19721973
195Urusei Yatsura19811986
193Astro Boy19631966
193Inuyasha20002010
193Pokémon: Advanced Generation20022006
191Pokémon: Diamond & Pearl20062010
182Star of the Giants19681971
180Yu-Gi-Oh! GX20042008
178Aikatsu20122016
178The Prince of Tennis20012005
175Zenmai Zamurai20062010
172Mir of Pon!20022005
170Chirorin Mura Monogatari19921993
170Pokonyan!19931996
170Yadamon19921993
164Obocchama-kun19891992
163Dokaben19761979
163Hai! Akko Desu19881992
162Sobakasu Pucchi!19691969
161Ranma ½19891992
159Dragon Ball Kai20092015
156Odenkun20052009
156Bōken Shōnen Shadar19671968
156Chō Tokkyū Hikarian19972000
156Otoko do-Ahou! Koushien19701971
156Pinch to Punch19691970
156Otoko Ippiki Gaki Daishou19691970
156Urikupen Kyuujo-tai19741975
155Lupine III Part II19771980
154Major20042010
154Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's20082011
153Dragon Ball19861989
153Pro Golfer Saru19851988
153Kirarin Revolution20062009
152Fist of the North Star19841988
151Cooking Papa19921995
151Tetsujin 28-go Gao!20132016
150Zatch Bell!20032006
148Hunter × Hunter (2011)20112014
148The Kindaichi Case Files19972000
148Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V20142017
147Toriko20112014
145Eyeshield 2120052008
131Dragon Ball Super20152018
116D.Gray-man20062016
115Boruto: Naruto Next Generations2017In production
112Yu Yu Hakusho19921994
110Yu-Gi-Oh! VRAINS2017In production

I hope you enjoyed the article! If you liked it, share and leave your comments.

Compartilhe com seus Amigos!