Longest anime ranking with more episodes

Ever wondered what the longest anime of all time? Anime with the most episodes? Or the biggest anime in the world? In today's article we are going to share a complete list of the longest anime and most episodes in all of history.

When talking about big anime people think of One Piece, Naruto, but there are several anime that exceed 100 to 200 episodes. Some are very old anime, others children, or some end up being divided into seasons.

This long anime list was made in November 2016, so episode numbers for some anime may change over time. If you want to know about Manga, we have already written an article talking about the longest manga in the world.

It is worth remembering that we will not put synopses, nor many details about the anime below, it is just a list with few details, if the title calls your curiosity, do a search on our website or in our Anime List kyaneko.com

Remembering that anime in production can win more episodes. Even the finished ones can win a new season. Some may not be on the list because they have different names instead of seasons.

Longest anime ranking with more episodes
This anime has over 7500 episodes!

List of Long Anime in Production

Some anime are released and it just never ends. It's been several years without stopping the exhibition, what do you think about seeing some of these anime below?

Some of these anime are released in seasons, others are continuous, but the fact is that there is always a new season confirmed being aired for many years.

AnimeDataEps
Sazae-san5 Oct 19697701
Doraemon1 Apr 19733009
Nintama Rantarō10 Apr 19932,199
Ojarumaru5 Oct 19981827
Soreike! Anpanman3 Oct 19881700
Chibi Maruko-chan7 Jan 19901463
Shimajirō13 Dec 19931411
Pokémon1 Apr 19971280
Transformers17 Sep 19841184
Crayon Shin-chan13 Apr 19921168
Detective Conan8 Jan 19961100
One Piece20 Oct 19991102
Yu-Gi-Oh!4 Apr 19981023
Naruto3 Oct 20021009
Gundam7 Apr 1979980
Pretty Cure1 Feb 2004890
Dragon Ball26 Feb 1986854
Beyblade8 Jan 2001580
GeGeGe no Kitarō3 Jan 1968515
Digimon7 Mar 1999474
Jewelpet5 Apr 2009463
Battle Spirits7 Sep 2008401
Yo-kai Watch8 Jan 2014332
Lupin III24 Oct 1971321
Saint Seiya11 Oct 1986318
Cardfight!! Vanguard8 Jan 2011314
Tamagotchi!12 Oct 2009297
Sailor Moon7 Mar 1992247
Future Card Buddyfight4 Jan 2014212

It may be that some of the anime on the list is already over.

Last update on April 30, 2024.

Cuors - How anime releases work

One of the reasons our list of long anime with more episodes is not so accurate is that some anime are divided into several seasons and not all of them are on this list.

An anime is usually made and categorized according to the number of seasons of anime a year. These seasons are based on the four seasons and each anime manages to air 12 to 14 episodes per season.

When an anime shows 12 to 14 episodes and ends, we call it 1 cour, when an anime arrives between 22 and 24 episodes passing from one season to another, we call it 2 cours.

Each cour corresponds to a season or season that the anime is shown. If an anime airs on one season, and then airs again after the other season's break, it's usually called a slip cour.

Usually when taking this season break, the anime comes back as a second or next season. The anime shown by several stations without breaks can be called by the number of cours shown.

Longest anime ranking with more episodes

List of longest anime of all time

This list was last updated on September 23, 2021, if you're reading this in another year and the anime is in production, add about 48 episodes a year. Hope you enjoy the list of longest anime of all time:

Number of EpisodesAnime Namedebut yearyear of completion
7542+Sazae-san1969In production
2245Nintama Rantarō1993In production
1857Oyako Club19942013
1818Doraemon19792005
1787Ojarumaru1998In production
1565Kirin no Monoshiri Yakata19751979
1525Soreike! Anpanman1988In production
1498Kirin Ashita on Calendar19801984
1494Manga Nippon Mukashi Banashi - Japanese Folklore Tales19751995
1428Hoka Hoka Kazoku19761982
1274Monoshiri University Tomorrow's Calendar19661970
1274Chibi Maruko-chan1995In production
1124Doraemon (2005)2005In production
1068Kirarin☆Revolution1992In production
1015Detective Conan1996In production
1006World Gone Wild Travel19711974
1000One Piece1999In production
773Kotowaza House19871994
744Asadayo! Kaishain2016In production
726"Shima Shima Tora no Shimajirō"19932008
696Ninja Hattori-kun19811987
599Hana Kappa2010In production
526remain19831985
510Obake no Q-tarō19851987
500Naruto Shippuden20072017
475Morning Ninja team Gatchaman20112013
453Shimajiro no Waow2012In production
400Cooking Idol I! My! Mine!20092013
373Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari Kōen-mae Hashutsujo19962004
367Gintama20062018
366Bleach20042012
366Kirin Monosjiri Daigaku: Manga Anthropology19701971
365Charady no Joke in Mainichi20092010
358Keroro Gunso20042011
331Kiteretsu Daihyakka19881996
330Atashin'chi20022009
328Fairy Tail2009In production
312Otogi Manga Calendar19621964
305Hajimete Monogatari manga19781984
300Discover the giants of the anime world! Explore our ranking of the longest animes with the most episodes. Find your next addiction in epic series that defy time. Click and dive into endless adventures!19711972
296Hamtaro20002006
296Ikkyū-san19751982
291Dragon Ball Z19891996
283Dotanba no Manners19841987
276Pokémon (original series)19972002
260Gan to Go19741975
260Hoshi no Ko Poron19741975
258Folktales from Japan20122017
253A Penguin's Troubles20082013
243Bom Dia!!! DORONJO20152016
243Dr. Slump Arale-chan19811986
240Itazura tenshi Chippo-chan19701970
237Ohayo The Genie Family Good morning The Genie Family20142015
227Mazinger ZIP20132014
225Miracle! Mimika20062009
224Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters20002004
220Naruto20022017
214Yo-kai Watch20142018
212Boruto: Naruto Próxima Geração2017In production
203Katekyo Hitman Reborn!20062010
201Ojamajo Doremi19992003
200Sailor Moon19921997
200Holly, o Fantasma19911993
200Henbee parasol19891991
199Gatapishi19901991
196Let's Go COOKR'n20132015
195Tamagon o Conselheiro19721973
195Urusei Yatsura19811986
193Astro Boy19631966
193Inuyasha20002010
193Pokémon: Advanced Generation20022006
191Pokémon: Diamond & Pearl20062010
182Star of the Giants19681971
180Yu-Gi-Oh! GX20042008
178Aikatsu20122016
178O Príncipe do Tênis20012005
175Zenmai Zamurai20062010
172Pon Mirmo!20022005
170Chirorin Village Story19921993
170Pokonyan!19931996
170Yadamon19921993
164Obocchama-kun19891992
163Dokaben19761979
163Ha! Akko Desu19881992
162Sobakasu Pucchi!19691969
161Ranma ½19891992
159Dragon Ball Kai20092015
156Odenkun20052009
156Bōken Shōnen Shadar19671968
156Super Express Lightning Hikarian19972000
156Otoko do-Ahou! Koushien Translation: Otoko do-Ahou! Koushien19701971
156Pinch to Punch19691970
156Otoko Ippiki Gaki Daishou translates to "One Man vs. Gang of Kids" in English.19691970
156Urikupen Kyuujo-tai19741975
155Lupine III Part II19771980
154Major20042010
154Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's20082011
153Dragon Ball19861989
153Pro Golfer Saru19851988
153Kirarin Revolution20062009
152Punho da Estrela do Norte19841988
151"Cooking Papa"19921995
151Tetsujin 28-go Gao!20132016
150Zatch Bell!20032006
148Hunter × Hunter (2011)20112014
148Os Arquivos do Caso Kindaichi19972000
148Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V20142017
147Toriko20112014
145Eyeshield 2120052008
131Dragon Ball Super20152018
120Yu-Gi-Oh! VRAINS2017In production
116D.Grayman20062016
112Yu Yu Hakusho19921994

Hope you enjoyed the article! If you liked it, share it and leave your comments.

Read more articles from our website

Thanks for reading! But we would be happy if you take a look at other articles below:

Read our most popular articles:

Do you know this anime?