The highest peaks, mountains and hills in Japan

[ADS] Advertisement

Do you know the highest places in Japan? Do you know the biggest peaks in Japan? The biggest Japanese mountains? In this article, we are going to see a list of peaks and mountains in all of Japan, the highest for your adventure.

Japan is full of mountains, more than 80% of Japan is believed to be mountains and forests. There are thousands of hills, hills and mountains all over Japan. I hope this article helps you get to know most of these mountains.

What is the difference between hills and mountains? In fact mountains are a set of several hills that form a single mountain. Throughout the article we can see that some mounds are located in Alps and mountains.

Japan’s largest peaks, hills and mountains

Japan's highest peaks

For those who don't know, the prominence is the size of the hill from the base to the top, not counting the altitude of the sea that people usually use to measure the height of a hill.

Responsive Table: Scroll the table to the side with your finger >>
No.Peakaltitude (m)Prominence (m)neck (m)
1Mount Fuji377637760
2Mount Hotaka31902307883
3Asahidake229022900
4Mount Kita31922239953
5Mount Ishizuchi198219820
6Mount Miyanoura193619360
7Mount Aka28991916883
8Mount Haku27021897805
9Mount Chokai22361891345
10Mount Yotei1898187820
11mount kuju179117910
12Mount Kiskoma295617511205
13Mount Iwate20381745293
14Mount Hakkyo19151732183
15Mount Rishiri172117210
16Mount Ontake306717121355
17Mount Hiuchi24621637825
18Daisen1729163495
19Mount Nikko-Shirane25781613965
20Mount Dainichi21281593535
21Mount Tsurugi19551540415
Japan’s largest peaks, hills and mountains
Mount Fuji+ Temple

Highest mountain by province

Now let's see which are the highest hills in each of the 47 provinces:

Responsive Table: Scroll the table to the side with your finger >>
ProvincemountAltitudeRegion
HokkaidoDaisetsuzan (Asahi-dake)2,291Ishikari Mountains
AomoriMount Iwaki1,625
IwateMount Iwate2,038Or
miyagiMount Byōbu1,825Mount Zao Mountains
Akita[1]Mount Akita-Komagatake (Onagadake)1,637Or
YamagataMount Chokai (Shinzan)2,236Hinotodake Mountains
fukushimaMount Hiuchigatake (Shibayasugura)2,356
IbarakiMount Yamizo1,022Yamizo
TochigiMount Nikko-Shirane2,578Nikko Mountains
gunmaMount Nikko-Shirane2,578Nikko Mountains
SaitamaMount Sanpo2,483Okuchichibu Mountains
ChibaMount Atago408Boso Mountains
Tokyomount Kumotori2,017okutama
KanagawaMount Hiru1,673Tanzawa
NiigataMount Korenge2,766[3]Northern Alps Mountains
ToyamaMount Tate (Mount Ōnanji)3,015northern alps
IshikawaMount Haku (Gozengamine)2,702ryōhaku
fukuiMount Sannomine2,095Ryohaku Mountains
YamanashiMount Fuji (Kengamine)3,776
naganoMount Hotakadake3,190northern alps
gifuMount Hotakadake3,190northern alps
ShizuokaMount Fuji (Kengamine)3,776
aichiMount Chausu1,415Minomikawa Highland
MieMount Ōdaigahara (Hinodegatake)1,695Kii
ShigaMount Ibuki1,377Ibuki Mountains
KyotoMount Minago972Tamba Mountains
Osaka[4]Mount Yamato Katsuragi959Kongō Range Mountains
HyogoMount Hyono1,510Chugoku
Nara PrefectureMount Hakkyō (Mount Hakken)1,915Kii Mountains
Wakayama[5]Mount Ryūjin1,382Kii Mountains
TottoriMount Daisen (Kengamine)1,729Daisen Mountains
ShimaneMount Osorakan1,346Kanmuri Mountains
okamaMount Ushiro1,345Chugoku Mountains
HiroshimaMount Osorakan1,346Kanmuri Mountains
YamaguchiMount Jakuchi1,337Kanmuri Mountains
tokushimaMount Tsurugi1,955Shikoku Mountains
KagawaMount Ryūō1,060Sanuki Mountains
EhimeMount Ishizuchi (Tengadake)1,982Shikoku Mountains
KochiMount Miune1,893Shikoku Mountains
Fukuoka[6]Mount Shakagatake1,230Tsue Cordillera Mountains (Shakagatake)
SagaMonteain Kyōgatake1,076tare
nagasakiMount Unzen (Heisei Shizan)1,486Unzen Mountains
kumamotoMount Kunimi1,739Kyushu
ŌitaMount Kuju (Nakadake)1,791Kyushu Mountains
MiyazakiMount Sobo1,756Kyushu Mountains
KagoshimaMount Miyanoura1,936Yakushima
OkinawaMount Omoto526Ishigaki Island
Japan’s largest peaks, hills and mountains

List of Mountains in Japan by height

Below is a list of hills in Japan starting from the highest to the lowest:

Responsive Table: Scroll the table to the side with your finger >>
mountPlacemetersFeet
Mount FujiShizuoka / Yamanashi3,77612,388
Mount KitaYamanashi3,19310,476
Mount OkuhotakaGifu / Nagano3,19010,466
Mount AinoShizuoka / Yamanashi3,18910,463
Mount YariGifu / Nagano3,18010,433
Mount WarusawaShizuoka3,14110,305
Mount AkaishiNagano / Shizuoka3,12010,236
Mount KarasawaGifu / Nagano3,11010,203
Mount KitahotakaGifu / Nagano3,10610,190
Mount Obami Gifu / Nagano3,10110,174
Mount Maehotakanagano3,09010,138
Mount NakanodakeNiigata3,08510,121
Mount Naka Gifu / Nagano3,08410,118
Mount Arakawa-NakaShizuoka3,08410,118
Mount OntakeGifu / Nagano3,06710,062
Mount NishinotoriShizuoka / Yamanashi3,05110,010
Mount ShiomiNagano / Shizuoka3,0479,997
Mount MinamiGifu / Nagano3,032.689,950
Mount SenjoNagano / Yamanashi3,032.569,949
Mount NorikuraGifu / Nagano3,0269,928
Mount TateToyama3,0159,892
Mount HijiriNagano / Shizuoka3,0139,885
Mount Tsurugi (Tsurugi-dake)Toyama2,9999,839
Mount Suisho (Suisho-dake)Toyama2,9869,797
Mount KaikomaNagano / Yamanashi2,9679,734
Mount Kiskomanagano2,9569,698
Mount ShiroumaNagano / Toyama2,9329,619
Mount YakushiToyama2,9269,600
Mount WashibaNagano / Toyama2,9249,593
Mount Aka (Yatsugatake)Nagano / Yamanashi2,8999,511
Mount Kasagifu2,8979,505
Mount Kashimayari Toyama/Nagano2,8899,478
Mount Utsuginagano2,863.79,395
Mount Jonennagano2,8579,373
Mount Sannosawanagano2,846.59,339
Mount Minamikomanagano2,8419,321
Mount Kannon (Hōō-zan)Yamanashi2,8409,318
mount KurobegoroGifu / Toyama2,839.69,316
Mount Yoko (Southern Yatsugatake)Nagano / Yamanashi2,8299,281
Mount Goryu Nagano / Toyama2,8149,232
Mount Akanaginagano2,7989,180
Mount Yakushi (Hōō-zan)Yamanashi2,7809,121
Mount Jizo (Hōō-zan)Yamanashi2,7649,068
Mount Tsubakuronagano2,7639,065
Mount Iō (Yatsugatake)nagano2,7609,055
Mount HakuGifu / Ishikawa2,702.28,865
Mount Nokogiri (Akaishi)Nagano/Yamanashi2,6858,809
Mount Tengunagano2,6468,681
Mount Neishinagano2,6038,540
Mount KinpuNagano/Yamanashi2,5998,527
Mount Yumiorigifu2,5928,504
Mount TekariShizuoka / Nagano2,591.18,501
Mount Nikko-ShiraneGunma / Tochigi2,5788,458
Mount AsamaGunma / Nagano2,5688,425
Mount Tateshinanagano2,5338,310
Mount NantaiTochigi2,4848,150
Mount SanpoSaitama2,4838,146
Mount Yoko (Northern Yatsugatake)nagano2,4808,136
Mount HiuchiNiigata2,4628,077
Mount YakeGifu / Nagano2,4558,054
Mount MyōkoNiigata2,4548,051
Mount BessanIshikawa / Gifu2,3997,871
Mount Nishi (Yatsugatake)nagano2,3987,867
Mount Hiuchigatakefukushima2,3567,730
Mount AzumayaGunma / Nagano2,3547,723
Mount AsahiHokkaido2,2907,513
Mount HokuchinHokkaido2,2447,362
Mount ChokaiAkita / Yamagata2,2367,336
Mount HakuunHokkaido2,230.07,316
Mount KumaHokkaido2,2107,251
Mount PippuHokkaido2,1977,208
Mount EnaNagano / Gifu2,1917,188
Mount MamiyaHokkaido2,1857,169
Mount Kusatsu-Shiranegunma2,1717,123
Mount KoizumiHokkaido2,1587,080
Mount Nyūnagano2,151.97,060
Mount HokkaiHokkaido2,1497,051
Mount NaebaNiigata / Nagano2,145.37,038
Mount NaebaGunma / Tochigi2,1447,034
Mount Nokogiri (Hokkaido)Hokkaido2,1427,028
Mount TomuraushiHokkaido2,141.07,024
Mount MatsudaHokkaido2,1367,008
Mount SannomineIshikawa / Gifu2,1286,982
Mount DainichiNiigata2,1286,982
mount ryōunHokkaido2,1256,972
Mount NakaHokkaido2,1136,932
Mount OguraHokkaido2,1126,929
Mount Nyūnagano2,1126,929
Mount Iidfukushima2,1056,906
Mount SannomineFukui / Gifu2,0956,873
Mount NakanodakeNiigata 2,0856,841
Mount Aka (Daisetsuzan)Hokkaido2,078.56,819
Mount TokachiHokkaido2,0776,814
Mount EboshiHokkaido2,0726,798
Mount DaibosatsuYamanashi2,0576,749
Mount PoroshiriHokkaido2,052.86,735
Mount BieiHokkaido2,052.36,733
Mount IwateIwate2,0386,686
Mount GoshikiHokkaido2,0386,686
Mount KitamataNiigata / Yamagata / Fukushima2,0246,640
Mount MidoriHokkaido2,019.96,627
mount KumotoriTokyo / Saitama / Yamanashi2,0176,617
Mount EboshiNiigata / Yamagata / Fukushima2,0176,617
Mount NipesotsuHokkaido2,012.96,604
Mount OputateshikeHokkaido2,012.56,603
Mount OnishiNiigata / Yamagata / Fukushima2,0126,601
Uonuma-KomagatakeNiigata2,002.76,571
Mount KuroHokkaido1,984.36,510
Mount GassanYamagata1,9846,509
Mount IshizuchiEhime1,9826,503
Mount KamuiekuuchikaushiHokkaido1,979.46,494
Mount TanigawaNiigata / Gunma1,9776,486
Mount IshikariHokkaido1,9676,453
Mount KenashiShizuoka / Yamanashi1,9646,444
Mount ChubetsuHokkaido1,962.86,440
Mount TottabetsuHokkaido1,9596,427
Mount Tsurugitokushima1,9556,414
Mount KeigetsuHokkaido1,9386,358
Mount MiyanouraKagoshima1,9366,352
Mount OtofukeHokkaido1,932.06,339
Mount Kirigaminenagano1,9256,316
Mount KamihorokamettokuHokkaido1,9206,299
Mount Iizunanagano1,9176,289
Mount NasuTochigi / Fukushima1,916.96,289
Monte PipairoHokkaido1,916.56,288
Mount Hakkyonara1,9156,283
Mount FuranoHokkaido1,9126,273
Mount KitatottabetsuHokkaido1,9126,273
Mount Esaoman-TottabetsuHokkaido1,9026,240
Mount YoteiHokkaido1,8986,227
Mount SatsunaiHokkaido1,895.56,219
Mount MiuneKochi1,8936,211
Biei FujiHokkaido1,8886,194
Mount ChiroroHokkaido1,879.96,168
Mount BebetsuHokkaido1,8606,102
Mount TokachiporoshiriHokkaido1,846.06,056
1839 Meter SummitHokkaido1,8426,043
Mount OizuruIshikawa / Gifu / Toyama1,841.46,041
Mount ZaoMiyagi / Yamagata1,8416,040
Mount UpepesankeHokkaido1,8366,024
Mount Akagigunma1,8285,997
Mount Bandaifukushima1,8195,968
Mount NukabiraHokkaido1,807.95,931
Mount Ōsasanagano1,807.35,929
Mount Denjonagano1,8005,906
Mount Shakkanara1,799.65,904
Mount NamewakkaHokkaido1,799.15,903
Mount YaoromappuHokkaido1,794.35,887
Mount FushimiHokkaido1,7925,879
mount kujuŌita1,7915,876
Mount TanemakiNiigata/Yamagata/Fukushima1,7915,876
Mount Chokai (East Slope)Akita1,7575,764
Mount Kamui (Niikappu-Kasai)Hokkaido1,756.15,761
Mount SoboMiyazaki1,7565,761
Mount YuniishikariHokkaido1,7565,761
Mount MemuroHokkaido1,753.75,754
Mount IdonmappuHokkaido1,7525,748
Mount PenkenūshiHokkaido1,750.15,742
Mount PankenūshiHokkaido1,7465,728
Mount RubeshibeHokkaido1,740.05,709
Kunimi-dakekumamoto1,7395,705
Mount PetegariHokkaido1,736.25,696
Mount OshikiHokkaido1,731.35,680
DaisenTottori1,7295,673
Mount RubetsuneHokkaido1,727.35,667
Mount AshibetsuHokkaido1,726.15,663
Mount KoikakushusatsunaiHokkaido1,7215,646
Mount RishiriHokkaido1,7215,646
Mount Dainichigifu1,7095,607
Mount Azumafukushima1,7055,594
Mount KarakuniMiyazaki / Kagoshima1,7005,577
Mount ŌdaigaharaMie1,6955,561
Mount MaruHokkaido1,692.15,552
Mount HiruKanagawa1,672.75,488
Mount YubariHokkaido1,667.75,471
mount mikuniNiigata/Yamagata/Fukushima1,6645,459
Mount RausuHokkaido1,6615,449
Mount ŌkueyamaKyushu1,6435,390
Pirika NupuriHokkaido1,630.85,350
Mount ShikashinaiHokkaido1,627.95,341
Mount ShibichariHokkaido1,626.95,338
Mount IwakiAomori1,625.75,334
Mount SoematsuHokkaido1,6255,331
Mount NōgōhakuGifu / Fukui1,617.35,306
Mount Kamui (Urakawa-Hiroo)Hokkaido1,600.55,251
Mount Asokumamoto1,5925,223
Mount PiratokomiHokkaido1,587.75,209
Mount YufuŌita1,583.35,195
Mount TanzawaKanagawa1,567.15,141
Mount KasatoriEhime1,5625,125
Mount Iō (Shiretoko)Hokkaido1,562.05,125
Mount TeshioHokkaido1,557.65,110
Mount ShariHokkaido1,5475,075
Mount Mikuni (Ishikari)Hokkaido1,541.45,057
Mount PekerebetsuHokkaido1,532.05,026
mount Kuraigifu1,529.25,017
Mount NakanoHokkaido1,5194,984
Mount HyonoHyōgo1,5104,954
Mount InamuraKochi1,5064,941
Mount NumanoharaHokkaido1,505.64,940
Mount MeakanHokkaido1,4994,918
Mount IwanaiHokkaido1,497.74,914
Mount ToyoniHokkaido1,4934,898
Mount ShunbetsuHokkaido1,491.84,894
Mount ShokanbetsuHokkaido1,491.64,894
Mount ToKanagawa1,490.94,891
Mount Unzennagasaki1,4864,875
Mount Tomuraushi (Hidaka)Hokkaido1,476.74,845
mount rakkoHokkaido1,471.94,829
Mount Tokachi (Hidaka)Hokkaido1,457.24,781
Mount MoriyoshiAkita1,4544,770
Mount Hachimori (Yūbari)Hokkaido1,4534,767
Mount Harunagunma1,4494,754
Mount ChitokaniushiHokkaido1,445.64,743
Mount Ōtenjōnara1,438.74,720
Mount FutamataHokkaido1,437.94,718
Mount MyōjinNara / Mie1,4324,698
Mount SaruHokkaido1,422.04,665
ShinmoedakeKagoshima / Miyazaki1,420.84,661
Mount Hinokizuka OkumineMie1,4204,659
Mount UnabetsuHokkaido1,419.34,656
Mount Kunimi (Daiko)Mie / Nara1,418.74,655
Mount Chausuaichi1,4154,642
Mount KyusanHokkaido1,411.74,632
Mount Azaminara1,4064,613
Mount AmagiShizuoka1,4064,613
Mount PonyaoromappuHokkaido1,405.64,612
Mount KinomatadainichiKanagawa1,3964,580
Mount OmushaHokkaido1,3794,524
Mount IbukiGifu / Shiga1,3774,518
Mount TsurumiŌita1,374.54,510
Mount GomadanWakayama1,3724,501
mount oakanHokkaido1,370.44,496
Mount NishikawaHokkaido1,362.04,469
Mount MimuroHyōgo / Tottori1,358.04,455
Mount Koma (Hakone)Kanagawa1,3574,452
Mount NozukaHokkaido1,353.24,440
Mount GoyoIwate1,3514,432
Mount RutoriHokkaido1,350.44,430
Mount OsorakanHiroshima / Shimane1,3464,416
Mount OkutopuHokkaido1,3464,416
Mount ShokotsuHokkaido1,345.44,414
Mount UshiroHyōgo / Okayama1,3454,413
Nakano SummitHokkaido1,341.44,401
Mount ShindainichiKanagawa1,3404,396
Mount JakuchiYamaguchi1,3374,386
Mount KamitakiHokkaido1,3314,367
Mount OnnebetsuHokkaido1,330.24,364
Mount KarifuriHokkaido1,323.24,341
Mount HorohoroHokkaido1,322.34,338
Mount EniwaHokkaido1,3204,331
Mount BeppirigaiHokkaido1,3084,291
Mount Kanmurigifu1,256.64,123
Mount NagiTottori / Okayama1,2554,117
Mount ShiretokoHokkaido1,253.94,114
Mount ŌyamaKanagawa1,2524,108
Mount TakamiNara / Mie1,248.34,095
Mount TomamuHokkaido1,239.34,066
Mount Shisuniwanara1,235.64,054
Mount HirooHokkaido1,2314,039
Mount Shakafukuoka1,2304,035
mount mekunnaiHokkaido1,2204,003
Mount BunagatakeShiga1,2143,983
Mount GozaishoMie / Shiga1,2123,976
Mount RaidenHokkaido1,211.33,974
Mount TsurugiHokkaido1,205.13,954
Mount SannotōKanagawa1,2053,953
Mount GyōjaKanagawa1,1803,871
Mount KumamiHokkaido1,1753,855
Mount PirigaiHokkaido1,166.93,828
Mount NinotōKanagawa1,1443,753
Mount UenshiriHokkaido1,142.33,748
Mount OnigajoEhime / Kochi1,1423,747
Mount KarasuoKanagawa1,1363,727
Mount Myōken (Tajima)Hyōgo1,135.53,725
Hokkaidō KomagatakeHokkaido1,1313,711
Mount HakoHokkaido1,129.43,705
mount kongōOsaka1,1253,691
SakurajimaKagoshima1,1173,665
Mount Toyoni (Erimo)Hokkaido1,105.03,625
Mount FuppushiHokkaido1,102.63,617
Pinneshiri (Kabato)Hokkaido1,100.43,610
Mount OdasshuHokkaido1,097.73,601
Mount ObihiroHokkaido1,089.03,573
Mount TaraSaga1,0763,530
Mount RyuoKagawa / Tokushima1,0603,478
Mount SahoroHokkaido1,059.53,476
Mount SefuriFukuoka / Saga1,054.63,460
Mount FurHokkaido1,0463,432
Mount TarumaeHokkaido1,0413,415
Mount PisshiriHokkaido1,031.53,384
Mount PisenaiHokkaido1,027.43,371
Mount YamizoIbaraki1,0223,353
mount uchiichiHokkaido1,021.73,352
Monte SantoHokkaido1,009.23,311
Mount SenHyōgo1,005.23,298
Mount MachineHokkaido1,0023,287
Mount PiyashiriHokkaido9873,238
Mount AhoroHokkaido9773,205
otakeKagoshima9793,212
Mount MinakoKyoto9723,189
Mount Yamato KatsuragiNara / Osaka959.23,147
Pinneshiri (Hidaka)Hokkaido958.23,144
Mount SeppikoHyōgo9503,117
Mount KamuishiriHokkaido946.73,106
Mount KasagataHyōgo939.43,082
Mount Naka KatsuragiNara / Osaka9373,074
Mount KannonHokkaido9323,058
Mount RokkōHyōgo9313,054
Mount AtagoKyoto9243,031
Mount KaimonKagoshima9243,031
Mount Ikedagifu923.93,031
Mount Minami KatsuragiOsaka / Wakayama9223,025
Mount OkishimapuHokkaido8952,936
Mount TsukubaIbaraki8772,877
Mount HakamagoshiHokkaido872.32,862
Mount MonbetsuHokkaido865.82,841
Mount Yorogifu859.32,819
Mount Izumi KatsuragiOsaka / Wakayama8582,815
Mount Kamui (Lake Mashū caldera)Hokkaido8572,812
Hachijo-fujiTokyo (Ogasawara Islands)8542,802
Mount HieiKyoto8482,782
Mount ApoiHokkaido810.62,659
Mount MitakeHyōgo7932,602
Mount MiyamaOsaka / Kyoto790.52,594
Mount Hongūaichi789.22,589
Mount KenpiOsaka7842,572
Mount MiharaTokyo (Ogasawara Islands)7582,487
Mount RuchishiHokkaido7542,474
Mount UsuHokkaido7332,405
Mount NishigatakeHyōgo7272,385
Mount Yoko (Hidaka)Hokkaido725.32,380
Mount ShirakamiHyōgo7212,365
Mount Taka (Osaka/Hyōgo)Osaka / Hyōgo720.82,365
Eboshi-dake (Aomori)Aomori719.62,361
Mount YajuroHyōgo715.12,346
Mount Iō (Iōjima)Kagoshima703.72,309
Mount MayaHyōgo698.62,292
Mount YuwanKagoshima6942,277
Mount Maru (Esan)Hokkaido691.12,267
Mount NagamineHyōgo687.82,257
Mount TenguHokkaido6662,185
Mount Kinpukumamoto665.22,182
Mount TappukoppuHokkaido661.12,169
Mount HachimenŌita6592,162
Mount Yatatenagasaki6492,129
Mount IkomaNara/Osaka6422,106
Mount EHokkaido617.62,026
Mount TakaoTokyo5991,965
Mount ChigogabakaHyōgo596.31,956
Mount TaishakuHyōgo585.91,922
mount KuramaKyoto5841,916
Mount IwaharaHyōgo5731,880
Mount OmotoOkinawa5261,726
Mount TanjoHyōgo5141,686
Mount Hakusan (Hyogo)Hyōgo5101,673
Mount Iō (Akan)Hokkaido5081,667
Mount MorappuHokkaido506.61,662
Mount YonahaOkinawa4981,634
Mount RebunHokkaido490.01,608
Mount IwakuraHyōgo4881,601
Mount NakayamaHyōgo4781,568
mount miwanara4671,532
Mount YaeOkinawa4531,486
Mount Katsuragi (Izunokuni)Shizuoka4521,483
mount mikamiShiga4301,411
Mount KatsumaHokkaido4281,404
Mount Dodogifu417.91,371
Mount Atago (Chiba)Chiba4081,339
ShowashinzanHokkaido3981,306
Mount ShoshaHyogo3711,217
Mount HakodateHokkaido3341,096
Mount Inasanagasaki3331,093
Mount Nokogiri (Chiba)Chiba329.51,081
Mount Kinkagifu328.91,079
Mount MizugasawaAomori323.41,061
Mount KabutoyamaHyōgo3091,014
Mount Asahi (Ishikari)Hokkaido295.2969
Hyakujo RockHyōgo292.2959
mount bizantokushima280919
Mount DaimaruHokkaido271889
Mount OgusuKanagawa242794
Mount IshikawaOkinawa204669
Mount SuribachiTokyo (Ogasawara Islands)166545
Mount Maru (Hiroo)Hokkaido117.0384
Mount Komakiaichi85.9282

Share This Article: