What are the minimum wages of Japan? What jobs worth more?


Post by //

[Total: 0 Nota: 0]


Different from Brazil, or your country, the minimum Japanese wage is calculated per hour. This salary can be between 600 to 1500 yen per hour, it will depend on your work, region, province, schedule and even gender. In Japan, the workload is 8/9 hours per day, and the worker can receive 25% more working on an extra hour, that is why a lot of Japanese like that (zangyo).

So, what is the minimum wage monthly in Japan? If we take the average of 850 yen per hour, working 8 hours a day, 22 days for a month, we will have 150.000 yen per month.
Be aware that this value is relative, and it can not be defined this way. Brazil for example, although the minimum salary is less than 1.000 real, a lot of people have a 1.500, 2.000 even 5.000 real and they are considered media class. In the same way, Japanese receive 150.000, 200.000 and even more than 300.000 yen.

To have an average salary of 250.000 yen is not difficult, there are a lot of jobs that pay 1.200 yen, but they are heavy works.

What are the minimum wages of Japan? What jobs worth more?


Which regions of Japan has the best salary?

Most provinces have the minimum wage between 700 and 900 yen. Provinces like Tokyo and Kagawa pay more than 900 yen per hour, while provinces like Chiba, Saitama, Aichi, Osaka, and Hyogo pay an average of 850 yen, and the rest 700 yen per hour.
Prefectures stipulate an average salary for any job. If the employer is paying less, you may have recourse to your rights and the employer may take a fine. To compare better, see the table below:

ProvinceMinimum salary per hour (Yen)
Tokyo
932.00
Kagawa
930.00
Osaka
883.00
Aichi
845.00
Saitama
845.00
Chiba
842.00
Kyoto
831.00
Hyogo
819.00
Shizuoka
807.00
Mie
795.00
Hiroshima
793.00
Shiga
788.00
Hokkaido
786.00
Gifu
776.00
Tochigi
775.00
Ibaraki
771.00
Toyama
770.00
Nagano
770.00
Fukuoka
765.00
Nara
762.00
Yamanashi
759.00
Gunma
759.00
Ishikawa
757.00
Okayama
757.00
Fukui
754.00
Wakayama
753.00
Yamaguchi
753.00
Niigata
753.00
Miyagi
748.00
Kagawa
742.00
Fukushima
726.00
Shimane
718.00
Yamagata
717.00
Ehime
717.00
Akita
716.00
Aomori
716.00
Tokushima
716.00
Iwate
716.00
Kagoshima
715.00
Oita
715.00
Kumamoto
715.00
Nagasaki
715.00
Saga
715.00
Kochi
715.00
Tottori
715.00
Miyazaki
714.00
Okinawa
714.00

Is the Japanese salary enough to live in Japan?
Is easy to see that the high salary is paid on cities with a big industrial environment and population. Although the high salary, the cost of living in these cities is high too. Do not worry, the rent is not a minimum salary like Brazil, it is possible to find good places with 30.000 yen monthly, and if you have a big family, 75.000 yen is enough.



What kind of job pay more in Japan?



We cannot talk about minimum salary without mentioning the jobs that pay more in Japan. We do not need to say that actress, executives and famous people can make 10 million yen per year. But, some mangakas, animators, directors, and others important positions in the media end up getting a little salary or even less than a normal worker.
Doctors, professors, and lawyers have a good salary and are the most wanted job for students in College. Remember that is relative. Bellow, we have a table showing the ranking of jobs that pay the higher salary, and you will find the annual average salary and how much hours the workes worked.

Work / Job / OcupationAverage hours per month Annual salary (Yen)
Aircraft pilot13817.121.000
Doctor17411.540.000
Lawyer17810.359.000
College and university professor1598.334.000
Journalist1828.137.000
Dentist1727.343.000
Public accountant1797.163.000
Real Estate Appraiser1687.089.000
High-School Professor1657.064.000
Driver (train)1596.557.000
First Class Architect1776,375.000
Train driver1576.068.000
Vet1846.058.000
Scientific researcher1655.998.000
System engineer1785.419.000
Professional Engineer1845.412.000
Pharmaceutical1715.312.000
X-Ray Clinic1745.262.000
Generation and transformation of the electricity worker1785.195.000
Ticket seller and ticket examiner (train)1795.166.000
Chemical Analyst1675.159.000
Car maker1805.088.000
Social Security Consultant1705.085.000
School teacher1714.987.000
Stevedore2024.967.000
Manufacturer of semiconductor chips1764.890.000
Crane1994.860.000
Flight attendant1514.780.000
Mechanical designer1924.761.000
Motor Vehicle Dealer1794.760.000
Professional Nurse1644.730.000
Clinical examination technician1734 684.000
Casting of non-ferrous metals1854,673.000
Train driver1854.645.000
Chemical fiber spinning1694 640.000
Drilling Worker1704.608.000
Driver, business2084,551.000
General chemistry1754,506.000
Electrician1894.401.000
Iron and steel quenching worker1854.398.000
Glass extractor1824.372.000
Dental technician1914.317.000
Insurance insurer1434.315.000
Engineer1844.305.000
Welder1984 299.000
Metal Forming Machine1964,261.000
Computer programmer1814.256.000
Large truck driver, business2164.242.000
Manufacturer of wood pattern1814.234.000
Plumber1954 208.000
Lathe Machine operator2034.176.000
Machine inspecting1854.106.000
Nurse Assistant1654.088.000
Iron Worker1954,079.000
Construction machinery operator1884.057.000
Car mechanic1874,050.000
Boiler operator1784.036.000
Milling Machine Operator2034.034.000
Electroplating Worker1994.030.000
Assembler of heavy electrical equipment1844,002.000
Designer1753 988.000
Machine Builder1853 983.000
Tutor or school speaker1783.964.000
Sheet Metal Worker2033.960.000
Carpenter1773.940.000
Metal press machine operator1923,906.000
Physiotherapist or Occupational Therapist1663 897.000
Plastic Mold Worker1893.874.000
Scaffold Worker1863,851.000
Internal truck driver2013.849.000
Electronic computer operator1693.838.000
Forms Builder1783.822.000
Small or regular truck driver2153,787.000
Polisher1863.741.000
Care manager1703.723.000
Manufacturer of paper containers1883 688.000
Weaver1903,661.000
Metal materials inspecting1793.620.000
Word Processor Operator1723.618.000
Household goods seller1663.606.000
Steel worker1853,584.000
Kindergarten teacher1733.471.000
Ceramics, ceramics and porcelain1823.494.000
Guard1753,443.000
Receptionist1753.371.000
Handyman1863 294.000
Assembly of communication equipment1813,252.000
Salesman1683.221.000
Baker, confectioner1943,108.000
Cabby1923,012.000
Nursing Assistance1622.903.000
Caretaker1712.903.000
Waiter and waitress1872.780.000
Barber and Hairdresser1852.627.000
Cashier, supermarket1772.493.000
Laundry1842.389.000
Cooker1862.380.000
Office Cleaning1752.347.000
Clothing manufacturer, sewing1781.990.000
Por Favor! Compartilhe Nosso artigo:

Comments