What is Japan's minimum wage? Which job pays the most?

WRITTEN BY

Have you ever wondered what Japan's minimum wage is? Is it higher than the Brazilian salary? How does the Japanese salary work? Which job or job pays the most? In this article we will see everything about Japan's salary.

How does the minimum wage in Japan work?

Unlike Brazil, the Japanese minimum wage is calculated by the hour. This value can vary from 600 to 1500 yen per hour, it all depends on the service, region, province, time and even sex.

In Japan the workload is 8 or 9 hours a day, and the worker receives 25% more than the overtime worked, for this reason many like to work overtime called zangyo [残業].

Thinking that way, what is Japan's average salary? If we take the average of 850 yen per hour, working about 8 hours a day, 22 days a month, we will arrive at an approximate value of 150,000 yen, equivalent to 5,000 reais.

It is worth making it clear that this value is quite relative and should not be defined in this way. Take Brazil as an example, although the minimum wage is less than 1,000 reais, many earn 1,500, 2,000 and even 5,000 and are still classified as middle class. Likewise, Japanese people earn 150,000, 200,000 and even more than 300,000 yen.

To reach an average of 250,000 yen a month is not that difficult, there are many jobs that pay around 1,200 an hour, but most of them are heavy. Many believe that the ideal salary is at least 200,000 yen.

What is Japan's minimum wage? Which job pays the most?

Which regions have the best salary in Japan?

Most provinces leave between 700 and 900 yen as average wages. Provinces like Tokyo and Kagawa pay more than 900 yen per hour, while provinces like Chiba, Saitama, Aichi, Osaka and Hyogo pay an average of 850, while the rest is between 700 yen per hour.

City halls stipulate an average minimum wage to be paid for any job. If the employer is paying less, you can appeal your rights and the employer can be fined. For a better comparison, see the table below:

KanjiProvinceAverage in Yen
北海道Hokkaido861
青森Aomori790
岩手Iwate790
宮城Miyagi824
秋田Akita790
山形Yamagata790
福島Fukushima798
茨城Ibaraki849
栃木Tochigi853
群馬Gunma835
埼玉Saitama926
千葉Chiba923
東京Tokyo1,013
神奈川Kanagawa1,011
新潟Niigata830
富山Toyama848
石川Ishikawa832
福井Fukui829
山梨Yamanashi837
長野Nagano848
岐阜Gifu851
静岡Shizuoka885
愛知Aichi926
三重Mie873
滋賀Shiga866
京都Kyoto909
大阪Osaka964
兵庫Hyogo899
奈良Nara837
和山Wayama830
鳥取Tottori790
島根Shimane790
岡山Okayama833
広島Hiroshima871
山口Yamaguchi829
徳島Tokushima793
香川Kagawa818
愛媛Ehime790
高知Kochi790
福岡Fukuoka841
佐賀Saga790
長崎Nagasaki790
熊本Kumamoto790
大分Oita790
宮崎Miyazaki790
鹿児島Kagoshima790
沖縄Okinawa790
AllAverage wage 901

Table updated in 2019/2020;

Is the Japanese salary enough to live in Japan?

It is noticeable that the highest salary is located in provinces with many industries, metropolises and a large population. Although the salary is high in these places, as a result the rent and cost of living is usually higher.

Don't worry, rent will never cost a minimum wage like in Brazil, you can find good apartments up to 30,000 yen a month. And if you have a large family, it will not exceed 75,000.

What is Japan's minimum wage? Which job pays the most?

If you are unsure whether the Japanese salary is enough for the cost of living, read some articles we wrote below:

Which job pays the highest salary in Japan?

We cannot talk about minimum wages without mentioning the highest paying jobs in Japan. Nor do we need to mention that actresses, executives and famous people can make even 10 million yen a year. Still, some mangakas, animators, directors and other important media positions end up receiving little or even less than an ordinary worker.

Doctors, teachers and lawyers have a great salary and are jobs that many young Japanese people look for when attending college. It is worth remembering that all this is quite relative. Below we will leave a table with ranking of jobs that pay the highest salary. In the table below you can find the average annual salary and also the number of hours worked in the month with this service.

Work / Employment / OccupationAverage hours per monthAnnual Salary (Yen)
Aircraft pilot13817.121.000
Doctor17411.540.000
Lawyer17810.359.000
College and university professor1598.334.000
Journalist1828.137.000
Dentist1727.343.000
Public accountant1797.163.000
Real Estate Appraiser1687.089.000
High school teacher1657.064.000
Driver (train)1596.557.000
First class architect1776,375.000
Train Conductor1576.068.000
Vet1846.058.000
Scientific researcher1655.998.000
System engineer1785.419.000
Professional engineer1845.412.000
Pharmaceutical1715.312.000
X-Ray Clinic1745.262.000
Generation or transformation of the electricity worker1785.195.000
Ticket seller and ticket examiner (train)1795.166.000
Chemical analyst1675.159.000
Auto Fitter1805.088.000
Social Security Consultant1705.085.000
School teacher1714.987.000
Docker2024.967.000
Semiconductor chip manufacturer1764.890.000
Crane1994.860.000
Flight attendant1514.780.000
Mechanical designer1924.761.000
Car Salesman1794.760.000
Professional nurse1644.730.000
Clinical examination technician1734 684.000
Casting of non-ferrous metals1854,673.000
Train driver1854.645.000
Spinning of chemical fibers1694 640.000
Drilling worker1704.608.000
Driver, business2084,551.000
General chemistry1754,506.000
Electrician1894.401.000
Iron and steel tempering worker1854.398.000
Glass Extractor1824.372.000
Dental technician1914.317.000
Insurance Insurer1434.315.000
Engineer1844.305.000
Welder1984 299.000
Metal former1964,261.000
Computer programmer1814.256.000
Large truck driver, business2164.242.000
Wood Pattern Maker1814.234.000
Plumber1954 208.000
Lath operator2034.176.000
Worker inspecting machine1854.106.000
Assistant nurse1654.088.000
Iron worker1954,079.000
Construction machine operator1884.057.000
Car repair1874,050.000
Boiler1784.036.000
Milling machine operator2034.034.000
Electroplating worker1994.030.000
Assembler of heavy electrical equipment1844,002.000
Designer1753 988.000
Machine Builder1853 983.000
School tutor or speaker1783.964.000
Sheet metal worker2033.960.000
Carpenter1773.940.000
Metal Press Machine Operator1923,906.000
Physiotherapist or occupational therapist1663 897.000
Plastic mold worker1893.874.000
Scaffold worker1863,851.000
Internal Truck Driver2013.849.000
Electronic computer operator1693.838.000
Form Builder1783.822.000
Small or regular size truck driver2153,787.000
Polisher1863.741.000
Care Manager1703.723.000
Manufacturer of paper containers1883 688.000
Weaver1903,661.000
Metal materials inspecting the worker1793.620.000
Word processor operator1723.618.000
Household Goods Seller1663.606.000
Steel worker1853,584.000
Kindergarten teacher1733.471.000
Ceramics, ceramics and porcelain1823.494.000
Watcher1753,443.000
Receptionist1753.371.000
Woodworker1863 294.000
Assembly of communication equipment1813,252.000
Salesman1683.221.000
Baker, confectioner1943,108.000
Cabby1923,012.000
Nursing Assistance1622.903.000
Caretaker1712.903.000
Waiter and waitress1872.780.000
Barber and Hairdresser1852.627.000
Cashier, supermarket1772.493.000
Laundry1842.389.000
cooker1862.380.000
Office cleaning1752.347.000
Clothes maker, sewing1781.990.000
Compartilhe com seus Amigos!